Events

Students Excel at SkillsUSA State Competition

Three students earn gold medals

RALEIGH, N.C. (May 3, 2022) – Seventeen Wake Tech students and 21 high school students from Vernon Malone College and Career Academy earned awards in this year’s SkillsUSA state competitions. Three students – Amani Asad (Esthetics Technology), Benjamin Pajerski (Welding Technology) and Kamila Morales (Nurse Aide) placed first and will compete at the SkillsUSA national competitions in June.

Wake Tech was also awarded a SkillsUSA North Carolina 100 Club plaque for having more than 100 students join the organization this year.

After being unable to compete in person for the past two years because of the pandemic, Al Brewer, department head for Skilled Trades and Construction Technologies at Wake Tech, said it was great to see students putting their skills to the test again at the state competition.

"We are so proud of all of our students who competed this year," Brewer said. "Special thanks to our faculty and staff advisors for preparing our students for success."

Wake Tech Award Winners

Gold Medal

  • Amani Asad, Esthetics 
  • Cindy Montes Morales, Hair Coloring
  • Benjamin Pajerski, Welding 

Silver Medal

  • Jeanluc Cook, Collision Repair Technology
  • Malaak Sarah, Dental Assisting
  • Mikaela Mathhues, Hair Coloring
  • Carrie Fisher, Skill Project Showcase: Cosmetology

Bronze Medal

  • Morgan Hill, Dental Assisting
  • Lamari Simpkins, Esthetics
  • Cindi Arroyo, Hair Coloring
  • Ella Stalnaker, Skill Project Showcase: Cosmetology

Fourth Place

  • Linda Renteria-Arteaga, Cosmetology
  • Armando Suarez Arzate, Fantasy Hair and Makeup
  • Mikaela Mathhues and Ayanna McGee, Skill Project Showcase: Cosmetology

Fifth Place

  • James Keen, Collision Damage Appraisal
  • Kathryn Curran, Esthetics
  • Zoe Bartles, Skill Project Showcase: Cosmetology   

Vernon Malone Award Winners

Gold Medal

  • Jose Vazquez-Mendoza, Electrical Construction Wiring 1
  • Kamila Morales, Nurse Assisting 
  • Nancy Garcia Guzman, Skill Project Showcase: Cosmetology

Silver Medal

  • Mason Beaudry, Electrical Construction Wiring 1
  • Anthony Canas, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Victori Rodriguez, Medical Terminology
  • Marili Infante, Nurse Assisting
  • Emma Thompson-Brennan, Skill Project Showcase: Cosmetology

Bronze Medal

  • Freddy Ramos-Erazo, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Alexandra Garcia, Skill Project Showcase: Cosmetology

Fourth Place

  • Anthony Ashe, Electrical Construction Wiring
  • Thomas (Jack) Roberts, Electrical Construction Wiring 1
  • Grayson Hood, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Katie Addisu, Medical Terminology
  • Shamya Bizzell, Skill Project Showcase: Cosmetology

Fifth Place

  • William Morrison, Collision Repair Technology
  • Enrique Reyes, Electrical Construction Wiring 1
  • Dante Wilson, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Rebecca Leon-Zuniga, Medical Terminology
  • Naomi Uwabor, Skill Project Showcase: Cosmetology
  • Nathanael Guenzler, Welding